Navigation par thématique
The Ministère

David Heurtel

Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and the Fight against Climate Change

Education

  • Professional development in project management and organizational performance, UQÀM, École des sciences de la gestion (2012)
  • Training in strategic communications, Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management (2001)
  • Training in sales and marketing, HEC Montréal (1999)
  • Member of the Québec Bar (1994)
  • LL.B., Université de Montréal (1993)

Professional experience

  • President and CEO, Montréal Olympic Park (2011-2013)
  • Director, Corporate and Public Affairs, Evenko (2011)
  • Vice-President, Corporate and Public Affairs; Director, Public Affairs; Director General – Just for Laughs Museum, Just for Laughs Group (2009-2011)
  • Consultant, National Democratic Institute for International Affairs (Washington, DC) (2007-2008)
  • Director, Marketing, Communications and Development, Seattle International Film Festival – SIFF (Washington State) (2007-2008)
  • Adjunct Professor of marketing, College of Arts and Sciences, Seattle University (2007- 2008)
  • Deputy Director, Seattle Center – Seattle, Washington (2007)
  • Director, Marketing, Communications and Development, Seattle Center – Seattle, Washington (2005-2006)
  • Director, International Television Sales, Just for Laughs Group (2003-2004)
  • Executive Director, Annexe Communications Inc. (2002-2003)
  • Political Advisor, Office of the Premier of Québec (2001)
  • Executive Director, Major International Events Corporation of Québec (2000-2001)
  • Director of Government Affairs, Just for Laughs Group (1999-2000)
  • Attorney, Lavery (1994-1998)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial offices

Re-elected MNA for the riding of Viau in the April 7, 2014 general election

Current offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014
  • Minister of Sustainable Development, the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change since April 23, 2014

Prior offices 

  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 24, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Elected as Member for Viau in the by-election held on December 9, 2013

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from February 20, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from February 20, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 11, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for transport from January 21, 2014 to March 5, 2014

Contact information

Department
Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement
et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques
Édifice Marie-Guyart
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
30e étage
Québec (Québec)  G1R 5V7
Telephone: 418 521-3911
Fax: 418 643-4143

Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement
et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques
141, avenue du Président-Kennedy
8e étage
Montréal (Québec) H2X 1Y4
Telephone: 514 864-8500
Fax: 514 864-8503

ministre@mddelcc.gouv.qc.ca

Riding of Viau
3333, Jarry Est
Bureau 202
Montréal (Québec)  H1Z 2E5
Téléphone : 514 728-2474
Télécopieur : 514 728-2759
 


Barre de navigation